Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

My husband fell off a ladder at work in DEC 09. He was off work 8 months. Had surgery to repair the fracture.Metal plate and screws. Doctor said he has a 13-15% disability. The insurance company is offering a small settlement. How do I know if it is fair. There are somethings he can no longer do because of the injury. The way the insurance company is figuring the settlement is by using 210 week of pay, minus the weekly payments made, x 13%. Is this a standard method? Why are they not offering payment for future lost wages (due to disability) and what about if he needs future medical treatment due to the metal plate and screw in the wrist. I guess what I am asking, is what are we intitled to? If we negotiate with the insurance company, what can we ask for? What should they pay us for?

Asked on 3/10/11, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband should consult with an experienced workers compensation attorney. The attorney can help get your husband rated by a doctor who does not work for the insurance company. This can help get your husband a fair rating. The attorney can then advance your husband's interests in order to get him the best possible outcome. This is what my firm does for injured workers all across Missouri. Please call if you would like to receive a free consultation. If nothing else, I could help evaluate whether the current offer is fair.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/11, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now