Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I live in saint louis MO and I'm wondering if I can do community service or jail time in lieu of paying my traffic fines.(Total Fine Amount around = 1800 maybe a little less).

Asked on 12/03/12, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Greene Fortis Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are not enough facts to answer this question. In Missouri, depending on how your traffic offense is categorized (ordinance violation, misdemeanor, or felony) dictates the minimum and maximum punishments. Your attorney may be able to come up with a plea deal with the Prosecutor that involves jail time with less money coming out of your pocket (but from a legal statement this usually doesn't get you the best big picture result). But even then, court costs and other possible fines (like a recoupment fund if applicable or a community service fee) still cannot be avoided. Another option sometimes is if the court has a payment plan you can utilize. If you do not already have an attorney and would like to speak in more detail about this please do not hesitate to contact me directly. Best of luck!

Read more
12/03/12, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now