Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

Maintance

Can you be arrested if you refuse too pay chil support?

Asked on 6/25/03, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Reiter Law Office of Mark A. Reiter, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maintance

Yes, in Missouri you can be arrested and, more importantly, sent to a correctional facility for failure to pay child support. The charge is called Criminal Non-Support. Depending upon the amount or the arrearage it can range from a Class A misdemeanor to a class D felony. One can be imprisoned for up to five years for a Class D felony. If you are in arrears and facing criminal charges, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced attorney right away to assist you with your matter. Best of luck.

Read more
6/25/03, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now