Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I realize it's been a while, but in Nov of 2005 I was at a bowling alley after a league. I stayed in the bar with friends until about 1:00 (I was sober) and security told everyone to leave, and closed the door behind us. A drunk man in the parking lot attacked one of the women in the "group" I was with, and though I was more than a foot shorter than this guy, who had been causing trouble with others all night, I stepped in. He swung at me, I tried to get out of the way, as he knicked me in the cheek - fracturing my cheek bone. My momentum took me backwards to the pavement, and I sustained a concussion and brain scarring from the incident.

The bowling alley said they didn't have anything on tape, and I had to pay for all the time I couldn't bowl in my league. The police came, and scraped me off the ground and leaned me up against the car, yelling not to fall asleep. I had neck issues for a couple months after this, but they subsided. The attacker got away and was never found.

Security, who told us to go outside, was inside not watching. Since the incident, I've had frequent headaches and other issues, which could or could not be related to the incident. An MRI a few months ago showed the brain scarring. The spot my head was hit is still tender and hurts frequently. I didn't know if I had any options, but I thought I would inquire at the least. The city of Blue Springs had an “investigator” on the case briefly, but I did most of the investigating.

Asked on 8/08/10, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This may be worth looking into given the severity of your injuries. The bowling alley has a duty to keep its premises safe. I would need to look into the particular facts in order to determine whether there was a duty in your situation given that your injury may have been caused by an intentional act. There will also probably be insurance coverage issues to look into. Please feel free to give me a call if you would like to arrange for a free initial consulation.

Read more
8/13/10, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now