Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

i need to know if i can do any thing if i had a acndent in 07 and the inc of the guy that hint me told me i didnt need to get a lawer ans my ancle was hurt that day and i still have to wear a band or hight top boot is there any thing i can do now

Asked on 9/23/10, 12:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would really need to speak with you to give you an accurate answer. You probably still have time to file a claim if the accident occurred in Missouri because the Missouri statute of limitation is five years. The problem would be if you signed a document called a release and settlement agreement. Give me a call if you want me to find this out for you. If you did not release the negligent party, then there are likely several claims available to you.

Read more
9/28/10, 12:35 pm
Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends- if you didn't sign anything and this accident happened in Missouri, you still have time to get an attorney. 66725 looks like a Kansas Zip code, and if so, you may be out of time. I can recommend an attorney in either instance, and will charge you nothing to discuss the matter.

Read more
9/28/10, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now