Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Missouri

If my license plates came up under a different car when the officer called them in, isn't that an arrestable offense?

Asked on 5/16/13, 7:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is about traffic law, not appeals and writs. Please re-post it under that category so lawyers with the right expertise will see it.

More importantly, your question isn't very clear. When you re-post it, please explain what happened in more detail.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 12:26 pm
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. But, in most cases it only ends in a ticket.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now