Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Missouri

I recently asked the question about whether Missouri could legally garnish my wages since I owe back taxes from 10,11, 06,7,08 apparently. I received the following response from one of your experts, but it was vague in saying that Missouri can "try to" garnish me?

[[[Missouri can try to collect back taxes if they know where to find you. Generally, they get this informaton from the IRS or other sources that may show a current address. It is advisable to try to work out a payment plan with Missouri if possible so this liability does not come up in the future when it may be more difficult to resolve.]]]

They already have my address and I offered to set up payment schedule to which they refused, citing that I didn't file taxes for 06,07,08, at which time I filed bankruptcy Chapter 7. I hadn't filed for these years until recently while residing here in Oklahoma about 6 moths ago, when I had my lawyer file my taxes for 06,07,08 ,09,10,and 11. My question is can Missouri LEGALLY garnish my wages since I no longer live in their state?

Asked on 7/08/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends upoin the law of the state in which you currently live. Some states don't allow garnishment but most do. Check with a local attorney. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now