Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Changing Registered LLC Agent

What is the difference in a Registered Agent for an LLC and the Organizer(s) for an LLC? Who is considered the ''owner'' and how do I go about transferring that ''ownership'' to another person?

Asked on 2/09/07, 2:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Carey Carey Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Changing Registered LLC Agent

Neither the registered agent nor the organizer are necessarily the owner of an LLC. The registered agent is simply the person designated to receive docuemnts on behalf of the LLC. The organizer is the person who filed the original paperwork. The owner(s) are spelled out in the operating agreement of the LLC. Sale can be relatively simple or complex depending on the nature of the transaction.

Read more
2/09/07, 9:47 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Changing Registered LLC Agent

The law requires a LLC to maintain a registered agent and a registered office for the delivery of important documents, like notices from the state or the IRS, and for the service of legal process if the LLC gets sued. The Organizer is just the person who does just that. The "owner" of an LLC presumably owns shares of stock representing his or her ownership interest, and by transferring this stock may effectively transfer ownership of the LLC. If you do not already have an attorney helping you with this, it would be a very good idea for you to hire one.

Read more
2/09/07, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now