Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri


I am wanting to get with the other reps of a brand of product that we all rep and standardize pricing across the country. Our brand has 6 competitors. this is a Buy/resell line for all reps of this brand.

Asked on 8/17/07, 8:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Colusion

This is not a good idea. The Sherman Antitrust Act says that any agreement or conspiracy in restraint of trade is considered unlawful. There are civil and perhaps even criminal penalties for price fixing. Under no set of circumstances should you carry forward with your plan.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/07, 11:06 am
fred berger Riezman Berger, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Colusion

I am not clear on your question. If your question is whether you and the other reps acting separately can agree on fixed product prices, the answer is no. There are other ways which you and the reps could legally accomplish this, but I would need more information and would want to sit down to discuss this further.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/07, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now