Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

What are the consequences of a contractor altering a contract after it had been signed? For example you sign a contract for roofing and siding repairs and the contract states that the contractor will accept the RCV insurance proceeds. Because the checks are issued to the homeowner and the bank that holds the mortgage, the bank holds the money requiring a contract that has a dollar amount. The contractor writes on the original contract a dollar amount and submits it to the bank. What are the legal ramifications of such action?

Asked on 2/26/13, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you agree to the change, there is no problem. If not, you might be able to contest teh amount the contractor says you owe. But, your agreement says that they will do the job for the amount of the check. If they put that amount on the contract, you may not have grounds to contest it.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/05/13, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now