Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

My Employer cut my hours because it was making him look bad, can I sue?

Asked on 7/25/13, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are working under a contract, and not as an at will employee, the reduction of pay, might violate the contract. But, if you're an at will employee, the employer can change or end the employment as they see fit, if it isn't for a prohibited reason. Must of the prohibited reasons have to do with race, religion, nation of origin, gender, age, etc. It is also unlawful to reduce or end employment to punish a whistle blower. If you suspect that the reduction in hours was for a prohibited treason, you should consult directly with an employment lawyer in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 3:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now