Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

i am a hotel owner. can my housekeeper take lay off herself

Asked on 1/30/13, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're asking if your employee can quit, the answer is almost always "Yes." If you're asking if she can "fire" herself in order to qualify for unemployment, the answer is usually "No".

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 2:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now