Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I invested money in a sub s corp. There were no stock certificates issued to me. I am a silent partner. On paper I am an officer of the corporation. This case involves a restaurant. If the business is sold (the building is rented) am I entitled to a return on my investment based on the money I have invested? Am I entitled to profits from the corporation based on the amount I have invested?

Asked on 12/09/11, 10:12 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A case can be made pursuant to several legal theories that you are entitled to a return or profits. Did you enter into a subscription agreement ? Is there any written document that reflects your investment ?

I really need more information to advise any further.

Thanks.

Scott Montgomery

Scott@montgomerylaw.org

888-444-1005

Read more
12/13/11, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now