Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

James L. Strickland paid an unsolicited $2,500 bribe to Judge Sylvania W. Woods so that the judge would be lenient on a friend of Stricklandís who had a case pending before Judge Woods. Paying a bribe to a government official is a crime. Judge Woods reported the incident and turned the money over to the stateís attorney general. The state of Maryland indicted Strickland for bribery and sentenced him to four years in prison. Strickland filed a motion to recover the $2,500 from the state. Can Strickland recover the money?

Asked on 12/05/11, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question is posted as a Missouri inquiry, and in Missouri the answer would be NO. The bribe is considered fruits or instrumentalities of a crime. The only way he could recover it is if he is found not guilty. Otherwise, it goes to the state which would file a motion to seize the money and said motion will be granted.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/11, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now