Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Is it against the law to copy a check that was made for payment and keep on file.

Asked on 3/21/11, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. It's standard business practice to make copies of checks that are made for payment. Virtually all businesses do this. by "on file," I assume you mean keeping it as part of your ordinary business records. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
3/22/11, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now