Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Where is legal ownership of a corporation documented & managed?

A friend found that his 3 person partnership only has 1 name on the corporation documents filed with the state. The state told us that the name there has nothing to do with distribution of legal ownership.

Asked on 7/15/13, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your posting seems confusing. If it is a partnership. it isn't a corporation, and vice versa. perhaps your friend should post their specific question. As far as the State us cincerned, the registered agent, listed in the filing, is the person to answer for the company.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 5:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now