Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Hello, I am trying to get a liquor license on my location. neighborhood allowed me to carry liquor at my location but one church/school is not approving it. this location has been liquor store for over 40 years. Is there any way i can obtain liquor license without involving Church? because they don't want to talk to us about it. Does Grandfather clause apply on this situation? I think previous owner lose the license.

Please help me, any useful information would be Appreciated

Asked on 3/23/11, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As you know, some areas have recognized a moritorium on new liquor licenses. You may have to get the previous license reinstated or renewed, or be out of luck. If you made the liquir license a condition of your purchase of the business, you may want to get the seller involved in getting the license back. If you did not make the license a condition of the purchase, then you may have to change the business to a non-liquor endeavor, or appease the chruch/school. There was not sufficeint facts here to see what that might entail.

Good luck

Read more
3/23/11, 3:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now