Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Im looking to open a small mechanics shop, I will be the only employee, what kind of business entente do I need to be?

Asked on 3/15/13, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney will need more info to give you competent advice. I'd suggest that you consult with an attorney in your area who is experienced in business organization. You might be all right doing business without forming a separate legal entity. Or, a corporation might be best. Or, an LLC might be best. There is a cost for setting up and maintaining a corporation or LLC legally and properly. The benefits of doing so may outweigh the costs, or may not. I have helped hundreds of people in your sotuation over the last thirty-five years, and I may be able to offer my services for a reasonable fee. Please feel free to contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/13, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now