Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I am a new partner in a business that makes a nice profit here in kansas city and we have several employees. There is only me and I am in my early 20's and my partner is in his late 50's. I know 100% our company makes a considerable profit each month however he has complete control of the finances and he takes all checks and keeps 100% of the profit. Isn't this called embezzlement?

Asked on 1/27/10, 8:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Embezzlement is the wrongful diversion of funds from a company to an individual. Without knowing the specifics of your partnership and corporate organization, I cannot say if this action is lawful or not. What was your understanding of the division of profits and expenses? Do you have a written partnership agreement? If not, you should have one. If you have one, what does it say about division of profits? Feel free to contact me if you want to look into this in more detail.

Sean Santoro/Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
2/02/10, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now