Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

protection for partners in a business venture

how does one keep from being affected by a partners credit or other situarions?

Asked on 9/27/07, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Carey Carey Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: protection for partners in a business venture

You should consider setting up a corporation, limited liability company, or limited partnership to protect your interests. There can be other advantages to setting up a business entity as well including tax planning.

Read more
9/27/07, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now