Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

What recourse can be taken when a human resource director says something derogitory about a former employee to a current employee

Asked on 11/30/11, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan D. McDowell McDowell & McDowell, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on the scope of the conversation, the former employee can bring a defamation claim. This tort claim exposes a person that tells another person something derogatory (or of a sensitive nature) about another to liability.

This is a very fact intensive claim but can be won with some type of business record or witness testimony.

Hope this helps,

Jonathan

Read more
11/30/11, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now