Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

If I represent two suppliers of equipment and have no contract with either and I get a quote from one for a project and they send copies of my emails and requests for quotes or copies of my orders to the other supplier and I have language like the following on every email is there and recourse for me against this company who is ruining my relationship with the other company? This is the text at the bottom of every mail:

"The information contained in this email and any attachments is privileged, and/or proprietary and is intended solely for the use of the person(s) to whom it is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, any review, retransmission, dissemination or any other use of the information contained in this email and any attachments is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by replying to this email and then delete this material from any system that it may be on. ABA Company does not accept responsibility for any changes made to the information contained in this communication after it was originally sent."

Thanks,

Ernie

Asked on 6/20/13, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I commend you on your proactive approach. Too few people do that. However, the language you've chosen sounds 'lawyerlike", but may be counterproductive. You should spend the few bucks to have an attorney in your area, draft a privacy agreement suited to your needs. What you have now, basically gives anyone you intentionally send an email to the power to use it however they deem appropriate for their needs.

Good luck

Read more
6/20/13, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now