Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Signature on contract

As an insurance agent, I am signing a contract with an insurance company. The contract has a signature line, a line to print my name, and the next line is Its:__________

What the heck is Its:?

Asked on 1/23/07, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Signature on contract

I suggest you ask the company. Ambiguous language in a contract is construed against the drafter. If you do not know what something in a contract means, ask for clarification in writing.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/07, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now