Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I am starting a home based bakery/delivery company. Would it be best to have it a corporation of a one owner. I could have 2 of my adult children in with me in a corporation.

Thank You

Asked on 12/04/09, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keenan Post Post Warren Lindstrom, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I always believe it is a good idea to use a corporation for operation of a business. In addition, be sure to have a good long meeting with your insurance carrier to ensure you have the proper coverage for accidents in making deliveries, possible accidents while preparing goods, etc. As to having your children as owners of the corporation that is another matter that would need to be discussed in detail; some pluses and minuses depending on your intent. Good luck.

Read more
12/10/09, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now