Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Is an out of state company "doing business" in Missouri if it has one permanent employee who works there? He works from a home office, so there is no physical office of the company - its office is in its state of incorporation (outside Missouri). If this does constitute doing business, what is the cost to have an attorney assist with all aspects of registration of the foreign corporation?

Asked on 11/07/11, 11:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is very likely that the company would be considerd "doing business" in MIssouri depending upon what the in-state employee actually does and despite the fact that there is no office for the company in this state. As far as the cost of registering the out-of state company, I would think that I could be of asistance for a very modest fee. Please feel free to contact me at my office for more specific information.

Read more
11/08/11, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now