Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Missouri

Is it possible to file against a school district for harassment? If so how do I get help with that?

Asked on 12/07/11, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan D. McDowell McDowell & McDowell, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a suit against a school district. Depending on the district, it may have internal procedures that need to be taken. It also depends on your capacity in the district. Are you a teacher, student, administrator, etc.?

You should contact a local attorney to file the suit.

Jonathan

Read more
12/07/11, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now