Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Missouri

If your husband runs a business and its under both of your names.. Yet I've never worked there.. Never received a paycheck.. Is that legal ?

The business went under. We are still paying on the bank loan.. Getting ready to get divorced, and I know it was totally stupid to sign papers, just because he wanted me to.. But I was just really curious.. Was that legal ? And is there anything I can do about it ??

Asked on 8/04/13, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The debt from the company can be3 divided between you two as part of the divorce. If you can convince the judge that no proceeds were used for any marital debts, you might succeed in getting all of this debt placed with him. However, your creditors are not bound by your divorce decree. They can still come after you, if he does not pay. But, if the decree says it is his debt, you can go after him for what you have to pay that creditor. Your attorney can explain this in more detail.

Good luck

Read more
8/05/13, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now