Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Missouri

I am starting an online tshirt company. I am going to be using famous quotes on the tshirts...as long as I make reference as to who said it can I be sued for plagairism.

Asked on 8/20/12, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may not get sued for plagarism, but you might be violating someone's copyright interests. You shoudl consult direclty with counsel as to each quote you want to use. Also, the images can be important too. You may owe a royalty or other payment if you are reusing someone else's work.

Good luck

Read more
8/20/12, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now