Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

I bought a car from someone and I agreed to return their rims within 30 days. I called this person ask to meet me half way since we live a 1 1/2 hour away part to get the rims and the person refused. They threaten to call the police and file a report if I don't bring them to their house. Can I get in trouble if I don't?

Asked on 4/09/12, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the person signed the title over to y9our, and accewpted your money, it is unlikely tht any police officer will file any charges agaisn t you.,unless there was a writtenagreement fir you to return the rims. But,if there was a verbal agreement foir you to return them, the seller might 3in in civil court.

Good luck

Read more
4/13/12, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now