Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

I have financed a car through a used car lot and my mom cosigned on it. The car has broke down twice and they have supposedly "fixed it" both times, but it continues to keep falling apart one thing after the other. I tried to return the car because I can not afford a car like that. They said that they would take me to court and garnish 25% of my wages if I dropped the car. I have a family to support and a baby on the way. Can they really garnish my wages?

Asked on 5/24/13, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before a creditor can garnish your wages, they must sue you AND win in Court. If you lose, and they garnish, you may be able to claim that you're head of your household, which would reduce the garnishable amount down to 10%. If they sue you, they will probably sue your mother too. They may be able to garnish or execute on her assets too.

Good luck

Read more
5/24/13, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now