Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

I ordered a product from an online company six months ago and they assured me that the product would be ready within two-three months max. However, after five months of not hearing any updates and the "CEO" of the company constantly evading my questions of how much longer and even deliberately ignoring my e-mails all together, I decided to cancel the order and just be done with the whole ordeal.

About 1/3 of my original purchase was sent back but they are still keeping quite a bit of money because they "need to sell the product that I ordered" before I get the full refund. Which means I might as well be sitting in limbo until they decide to actually send my money back.

Given that I have paid them yet received no services or products (and am not expecting to anymore), is it legal for them to simply keep my money like this and if not, what can be done about it?

Notes: The full payment was $3,000 (though I got back $1k of it) and was the full price of the product. It was also payed for via debit card, if that makes any difference.

Asked on 10/23/12, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was a Visa debit card, you need to call Visa immediately. They may be able to reverse the charge. You did not mention what bank the card was attached to. But, it is probably too late to have your bank do anything. You may nee3d to sue the company to get the ret of your money back. If you get nthyem served, it is unlikely they wil;l appear for court.If you obtain ajudgmetn by default agsint them in Missouri, you may be able to register the judgmetn in the State wher ethey are headquatered or their domicile state. In that way, you may be able to garnish their account(s).

Good luck

Read more
10/23/12, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now