Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

I have failed to appear in court for a breach of contact lawsuit because I was already in my own country and I never got the notice when the lawsuit was filed. What will happen if I'm not able to appear before the judge for the reasons mentioned?

Asked on 6/11/13, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the plaintiff did not get you served, the Court did not have jurisdiction to enter a judgment against you. There are several ways that you might be served. They don't all guaranty that you know about the case. If the was no service, but a judgment was entered, you need to hire an attorney to get the judgment set aside. If there was service on you, and you failed to appear, or file an Answer, the plaintiff may be entitled to get a judgment by default against you. If this happened, your attorney might still be able to get it set aside. If the plaintiff gets a money judgment, they may be able to have it become a lien on real property you own.

Good luck

Read more
6/12/13, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now