Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

how long does an institution (technical college) have to collect a debt?

Asked on 5/07/13, 7:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally ten years from the last payment or promise to pay. But, there are exceptions that make it shorter or longer. If you are being pursued, you should consult directly with counsel in your area. Many defense attorneys offer a free or low cost initial consultation.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now