Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

I was served court papers for unpaid medical bills dated around 8-9 years ago...is there a time limit?

Asked on 2/22/13, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are some factors that can expand the time, but basically, if there is a signed acknowledgemetmn or agreement, the Creditor has ten years to fiel suit. If there is no signed writing, then they have five. If you think the the Statute of Limitations may ber adefesne in your case, you need to consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area soon. They need to have the specific facts of your matter to be able to adequately advise you

Good luck

Read more
2/22/13, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now