Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

Can I threaten a lawsuit to some companies that allowed my mom to put bills in my name? I was in another state in the military.

Asked on 7/19/10, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

False threats are never viewed well by courts. if you intend to sue them if they do nto comply with yrou requests, thant ther is litel to prevent you form making honest statemtn about your intention to request a court decide the dispute and assess damages against them. Sadly, you may have to sue your mother too.

Good luck

Read more
7/23/10, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now