Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

I am unemployed and owe for medical bills. I have asked the Dr.s office if I could pay $10.00 per month and started doing so and they still turned me over to collections. Can they do that?

Asked on 8/16/13, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the Creditor (Doctor's office) agreed to forego legal action in exchange for you paying a certain amount each week/month, then they cannot file suit (and get a judgment), as long as you comply with that agreement. But, merely paying a portion of what you owe does not prevent the creditor from taking aother actions to try to get their money sooner.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now