Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

My wife and I borrowed $100,000 from her father in 1998 for a business. the business failed and in 2000 we filed chapter 7. When I asked about adding her father to the Chapter 7 she said that she had worked it out and for me not to worry about the loan. 11 years later we are going through a divorce and her father then files suit against me for the full amount plus $40000 in interest. They had never contacted me directly about this loan and apparently my wife had made small payments for the past 11 years towards it. After the divorce my ex-wife filed a chapter 7 to avoid paying her part of the debt she was ordered to pay and included him in her Chapter 7. Can they come after me or has the statute of limitations ran out. I never made one payment towards this loan ever and I was under the assumption that he had given her the money.

Asked on 6/09/13, 5:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are variables that you were not able to resolve with the few facts you were able to provide here. Your ex filing bankruptcy, might not have shielded Ooo her from her dents to you. You might be able to bring her into the case with her father, to abrogate half your debt to him. The sorbet handling your divorce should be told about this claim from her father, as it could convince the divorce Court to give you more of the marital property, and her more of the marital debt.

Good luck

Read more
6/09/13, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now