Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

If i write "paid in full" on a check and the other party cashes the check, do i owe them any more money?

Asked on 1/19/12, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

y "No, I owed you nothing, ans see you indicated on yrou own check thta you instead owed me." as the generic designation "paid in full" refers to no specific account or matter. It is oftern mroe effective to include a leter with the check that refers tot the check by number, and in saying what account or matter it is paying in full, and that the check is only being offered iif the recipient accepts it as payment in full. That way, the recipient has the option of hading the check back, or cashing it.

Good luck

Read more
1/23/12, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now