Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

I got busted shoplifting at Wal-Mart.This is my first time ever getting into trouble with the law,it was 40.00 worth of stuff,what kind of judgement can I expect?

Asked on 6/12/13, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would strongly advise you to hire an attorney to negotiate a plea bargain that will avoid a conviction. A conviction on this charge could have very serious life-long negatve consequences. I have handled many of thes cases over the last thirty-five years, and I may be able to help you for a reasonable fee. Please feel free to contact me directly for a consultation at no charge.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now