Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

If you are in a car that was used for transportation of a minor using a fake id to buy alcohol but you were not involved, what could your consequences be?

Asked on 8/08/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were only a passenger, did not consume or assist in the purchase, you probably won't be convicted of anything, if well defended. If you participated (in any way), there may be several crimes and violations you could be charged with, if the driver was accused of something. If you're concerned, you need to consult directly with a defense attorney that can have access to more facts and documents than you provided here.

Good luck

Read more
8/09/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now