Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My daughter (15) was caught shoplifting at a Missouri Kohls. She walked out of the store with $35 necklace. First time she has ever been in trouble. Today we received a civil demand letter from a NY attorney for $200. Do we pay this or wait to see if this goes to court? The policy were called and Kohls said they were filing suit.

Asked on 4/20/12, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the necklace was returned to the store, you should not pay anything on this demand. You should consult directly with a civil practice attonrey in your area. This could be the same attorney that is handling the criminal case for your daughter. If not, many civil attornerys offer a free or low cost intial consultation. Take a copy of the letter and any documents from the criminal case to this attonrey, and get advice relevant to the facts of your situation.

Good luck

Read more
4/20/12, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now