Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

what does it mean when "defendant appears in person in custody and by attorney". Does this mean the defendant is being held in poice custody?

Asked on 1/26/12, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Those terms are genarally used to mean what you thought; that the person accused of a crime was at court, and is simultaneously being held (often in an orange jumpsuit and shackles) in the custody of some law enforcement agency (police, sheriff, FBI), and that their attonrey was also present at the hearing.

Read more
1/27/12, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now