Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Definition of a verbal threat

If a student at a school were to make a verbal threat such as ''you would be smart not to press charges'' would it be considered a threat and would officers be able to arrest and hold the student for a weekend.

Asked on 5/13/04, 6:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Leininger Leininger Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Definition of a verbal threat

Police and schools are very touchy about anything that sounds like a threat in a school setting these days, so, yes, I think they could very well consider this a threat. I would not be at all surprised if they arrested someone in this situation. If this has happened to you, I suggest you contact an experienced lawyer in your area.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/04, 3:38 pm
Tad Morlan Tad K. Morlan, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Definition of a verbal threat

Yes. Anything that is considered threatening by the complaining witness.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/04, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now