Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

disseminate

Can i be charged in illinois with the intent to distribute hate and

race orientated material in missouri?

Asked on 10/13/04, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: disseminate

Speaking upon general legal principals only, since we certainly do not have enough factual information to provide any specific legal advice pertinent to your own particular case, if the law enforcement authorities believe that they can prove that you took action in violation of the law knowing that it would have an effect in Missouri then you may be prosecuted in Missouri. Illinois has a statute specifically dealing with this issue where the defendant is alleged to have done something outside of the state which has an effect within the state. If you need legal counsel and you are downstate, in the greater St. Louis metropolitan area, I may be able to help you. You may call me for a free telephone consultation at 314-727-2822.

Read more
10/14/04, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now