Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

drug testing

My mom is in drug court in missouri and her probation officer approved all the medicine that she is taking but she has dropped dirty twice and the first time she had to do 24 hrs in jail and now they say she has to do 48 hrs. I can assure you that she no longer does any type of presciption medication's (pain pills) for the simple fact that she is terrified about going to jail for anonther minute.What can she do to prove to her probation officer that she is clean, and is there anybody that she can talk to that will truly listen to her without thinking that she is trying to manipulate the system. She is very depressed about this situation and would really apperciate some honest answers.

Asked on 5/12/04, 12:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Leininger Leininger Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drug testing

I'm assuming your mother's positive drug tests were for opiates (pain killers). If she was positive for something else it would have nothing to do with her medications. The best I can tell you is to find an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your area.

Read more
5/12/04, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now