Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

DWI/Driving While Revoked Probation Violation

I am on unsepervised probation for DWI and Driving While Revoked, with a 1 year backup for the two charges. I just violated my probation for the first time with the same charges, but in a different county. What I need to know is; am I going to jail.

Asked on 12/14/04, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DWI/Driving While Revoked Probation Violation

I am not able to answer your question with the info you provided. Did you receive a Suspended Execution of Sentence on a one year sentence? Or, did you possibly get a suspended Imposition of Sentence? In any event, you may very well receive a Notice that the prosecutor iin the county where you are on probation is seeking to revoke your probation. This is not automatic, and technically you are entitled to a hearing. Many times it is possible to work something out with the prosecutor even in cases where subsequent charges are picked up by the person on probation. You definitely need a good lawyer, and preferably one who practices regularly in both counties where you are in trouble. If you would like to discuss this further, you may call me for a free telephone consultation at 314-727-2822.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/04, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now