Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Failure to Appear warrent

I was wondering how long a failure to appear warrent stays out in the

state of missouri? What is the statute of limitations on bad checks? and

who I need to contact to take care of these things?

Asked on 5/13/04, 11:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Leininger Leininger Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to Appear warrent

The best person to contact is an experienced lawyer in your area. He or she can get you through this. The warrant will stay out as long as the prosecutor wants it to. The statute of limitations only applies before you are charged, so it is probably not of any help to you.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/04, 4:35 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to Appear warrent

The warrant will remain in effect indefinitly until you take care of it. I wold need to look up the statute of limitations on the bad check charge(s), and the answer would depend upon the amount of the bad checks. There is no doubt that you need to hire an attorney to represent you. That attorney should be able to have the warrant cancelled and handle any pending criminal charges. If you are located in the Eastern half of the state you may call me for a free telephone consultation at 314-727-2822. If I am able to help you, I will quote you a reasonable retainer fee at that time.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/04, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now