Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My husband transferred in excess of $50,000 from my pod account. He did this without my knowledge or permission. I need to know what legal grounds I have against him. Will the bank charge him with a crime?

Asked on 4/21/12, 3:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your husband was not on the account, and you did not give him access to your online banking password, report the theft to the bank and police. Demand they return the money to your account.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/21/12, 5:37 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You say "my pod account". What do hyou mean by that? How is the account titled? The way you express it the account could have been in his name to begin with, naming you to own it upon his death under a "payable on death" clause.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/12, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now