Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

what is lawyers responsibility?

If you provide an attorney with proof (evidence) of illegal activities by another person, is that lawyer required to contact authorities?

Asked on 7/03/07, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what is lawyers responsibility?

In most cases they are not required to violate the attorney client confidentiality. However, if you tell an attorney that a specific crime is going to happen, that could cause great bodily harm, they may be required to divulge it.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 7/12/07, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now