Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

In Missouri, if someone has a head injury, is confused, and makes false statements against someone because they are angry at them will this hold up in court if that person later recants their statements? The person was accused of assaulting the injured party, but there is a witness that says the accused person did not hit her. The person that was injured did this once before and has a history of mental problems of hurting herself and recently was known to go off her psychiatric meds.

Asked on 7/10/13, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney representing the accused should be able to make use of the information about the victim. It is impossible to guess with certainty as to the affect if the victims previous statements, based upon a general statement that the victim has mental issues, such as you received. If you want specific advice about a specific case, you need to consult directly with an attorney in your area that has access to the specific facts if the case.

Good luck

Read more
7/10/13, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now